top of page
Sals_5-13-2027476.jpg

FAQ

We care about our customers and the quality of our products and service.

Many of the most commonly asked questions can be answered below:

Does your pizza have any tree nuts or peanuts?

Pizza prepared at Sal’s Pizza stores does not contain tree nuts or peanuts. For any stadiums or venues outside of a standard Sal’s Pizza, we cannot guarantee there is no cross-contamination.

 

Do you offer gluten-free options?

Yes, we offer gluten-free dough crusts. If you place an order, please include in the chef's notes that the pizza is for someone with a gluten allergy.

We want to ensure all measures are taken for proper food handling and avoid cross-contamination.

The ingredients in out gluten-free dough:

Gillians Blend (Tapioca Starch, White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch), Water, Non-GMO Canola Oil, Yeast, Raw Sugar Cane, Psyllium Husk)

 

*Note: Made in a dedicated Gluten, Peanut, and Tree Nut Free Facility

Are your wings gluten-free?

No, our chicken wings have breading on them therefore, they are not gluten-free.


Can your wings be baked instead of fried?

Unfortunately, they cannot.

 

Where can I find your gluten free dough?

 You can find our Gluten Free dough in the deli area at Market basket.

Is your gluten-free dough also dairy-free?

Yes, our gluten-free dough does not contain dairy products.

If you place an order, please include in the chef's notes that the pizza is for someone with a gluten and dairy allergy. We want to ensure all measures are taken for proper food handling and avoid cross-contamination.

Do you offer vegan options?

Vegan cheese and plant-based meats are only offered at our food trucks and can be very limited.

If you are booking a food truck with us, please let us know if you will need vegan options provided.

What brand are your GF/DF/Plant-Based products?
  • Our gluten-free crusts are Senza.

  • Our plant-based chicken strips are Gardien.

  • Our plant-based pepperoni is Hormel.

  • Our dairy-free cheese is Daiya.

 

Are their coconut products in your dairy-free cheese?

Yes, our dairy-free cheese has coconut oil in it.

Do your products at TD Garden or Fenway Park you have peanuts, tree nuts or sesame
(oil, seeds or flour)?

 Unfortunately, we cannot guarantee that there is no cross-contamination within the stands at any of the arenas where we serve our pizza. 

Do you offer coupons for your retail products?

 Any coupons for our grocery store products would be offered by the specific grocery store

in their circular or flyer.   

If you have any other questions you believe we should include,

please contact us at feedback@sals.com

bottom of page